In a recent published opinion, entitled, "In Re Marriage of Knowles," the Court of Appeal added to this
[…] When a Family court calculates child support in California it has broad discretion as to what constitutes "income." Consequently, trial courts have been upheld in imputing income to parties in a variety of situations. For example, trial courts have been upheld after imputing income to a party based on a reasonable return on his or her investments.
However, there is one type of income that the California Family Code expressly prohibits judges from considering, and that is a parties’ "new mate income," except in very limited circumstances.
Family Code Section 4057.5(a) provides: The income of the obligor parent’s subsequent spouse or non-marital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligor or by the obligor’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner.(Emphasis added.)